Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-114 HK-2637X, Wednesday 27 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-114
Owner/operator:Aerotal Colombia
Registration: HK-2637X
MSN: 19815/443
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bogotá, Cali -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 of Aerotal Colombia departed Bogotá, Colombia at 13:09 on a domestic service to Pereira. Shortly after takeoff the flight was hijacked by members of the M-19 guerrilla group.
The plane landed back at Bogotá at 13:37 and remained on the runway. The hijackers stated they were armed with automatic weapons and grenades and demanded the presence of a member of the Peace Commission and a newspaper columnist.
The hijackers then demanded to be flown to Cali, where the airplane landed at 16:59.
After the release of three passengers the aircraft was refueled. Then an additional 44 passengers were released.
During the night armed soldiers and policemen approached the aircraft. When a Red Cross truck delivered vehicle delivered food and drinks, the hijackers noted the shadows of the armed men in the headlights. They demanded the crew to start the engines and prepare for departure. While on the runway, the runway lights were switched off to prevent the aircraft from departing.
Nevertheless the pilots commenced takeoff. Due to the darkness the pilots did not see that a Ford 600 truck and a Toyota jeep were parked on the runway. The left wing impacted the Ford and the right main landing gear hit the Toyota. The takeoff was aborted and fire services were dispatched because of a fuel leak.
After fire services had contained the scene, special forces troops attempted to gain access to the aircraft by breaking open the forward passenger door. The hijackers were alerted by the noise and began firing. A gun battle ensued during which many bullets penetrated the aircraft's fuselage.
The troops then withdrew. Later during the night, the Archbishop negotiated the troops to stand down.
During the day it was negotiated that the nine hijackers were allowed to leave on an IAI Westwind corporate jet (HK-2485) for Cuba.
The Boeing 727 was towed off the runway and the Westwind departed at 14:46. Following a refueling stop at San Andres Island, the aircraft continued to Havana, Cuba.

Sources:

EL Tiempo 28 January 1982, p1
Relato del secuestro del 727 de Aerotal

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 1982 HK-2637 Aerotal Colombia 0 Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) non