Accident Antonov An-24RV YR-BMD, Monday 25 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BMD
MSN: 57310202
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Constanta Airport (CND) -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Destination airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK)
Narrative:
The Antonov was on final approach, descending through 30-40 m when it swerved 40-50deg to the left when the crew simulated a left engine failure. The rate of descent reduced and the aircraft then banked 60-70 degrees to the left and the left wingtip struck the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: No. 1 propeller went into ground fine pitch due to a malfunction in the feathering system.