Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF N113WA, Saturday 23 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1982
Time:19:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF
Owner/operator:World Airways
Registration: N113WA
MSN: 47821/320
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6327 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 212
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
World Airways flight 30, a DC-10-30, overran the runway on landing at Boston-Logan International Airport, USA, killing 2 occupants; 210 survived the accident.

The DC-10 made a non-precision instrument approach to runway 15R and touched down 2800 feet past the displaced threshold. When the crew sensed that the aircraft couldn't be stopped on the remaining runway, they steered the DC-10 off the side of the runway to avoid the approach light pier, and slid into the shallow water. The nose section separated as the DC-10 came to rest 250 feet past the runway end, 110 feet left of the extended centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The minimal braking effectiveness on the ice-covered runway; the failure of the Boston-Logan International Airport management to exercise maximum efforts to assess the condition of the runway to assure continued safety of landing operations; the failure of air traffic control to transmit the most recent pilot reports of braking action to the pilot of Flight 30H; and the captain's decision to accept and maintain an excessive airspeed derived from the auto throttle speed control system during the landing approach which caused the aircraft to land about 2,800 feet beyond the runway's displaced threshold.
Contributing to the accident were the inadequacy of the present system of reports to convey reliable braking effectiveness information and the absence of provisions in the Federal Aviation Regulations to require: (1) airport management to measure the slipperiness of the runways using standardised procedures and to use standardised criteria in evaluating and reporting braking effectiveness and in making decisions to close runways. (2) operators to provide flight crews and other personnel with information necessary to correlate braking effectiveness on contaminated runways with aircraft stopping distances, and (3) extended minimum runway lengths for landing on runways which adequately take into consideration the reduction of braking effectiveness due to ice and snow. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-85-06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS); 23 January 1982; (publicdomain)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL); September 1981