CFIT Accident Douglas C-54E-15-DO (DC-4) 49148, Thursday 21 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 1982
Time:21:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-15-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 49148
MSN: 27374
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km E of Noumea-Tontouta Airport (NOU) -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nouméa-Tontouta Airport (NOU/NWWW)
Destination airport:Nouméa-Tontouta Airport (NOU/NWWW)
Narrative:
The C-54 was practicing touch-and-goes from the North to the South at Noumea-Tontouta Airport, New Caledonia. After the tenth touch-and-go the airplane turned left and impacted Mt. Kokoréta at an altitude of 1002 meters.

Sources:

www.pacificwrecks.com

Location