Accident Canadair CL-44D4-1 HC-BHS, Tuesday 19 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1982
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44D4-1
Owner/operator:AECA - Aeroservicios Ecuatorianos
Registration: HC-BHS
MSN: 14
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:42851 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hydraulic pressure was lost while the landing gear was being retracted after takeoff. The crew attempted to lower the gear again and returned to Miami. The nose gear was down and locked, but the main gear would not lock. The main gear partially retracted during the rollout.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
fluid,hydraulic..low level
aircraft preflight..inadequate..flight engineer

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1981