Accident Convair HC-131A (CV-240) 5786, Monday 18 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair HC-131A (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 5786
MSN: 53-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP/KNGP)
Destination airport:Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP/KNGP)
Narrative:
Crashed on runway 13R while attempting to land at NAS Corpus Christi. Visibility was poor due to fog.

Sources:

Location