Accident Convair CV-440-75 N21DR, Sunday 17 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 1982
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-75
Owner/operator:Island Airlines Hawaii
Registration: N21DR
MSN: 325
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:40846 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pearl Harbor Channel, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 100 feet agl after takeoff the no. 2 engine failed. The aircraft lost altitude and had to be ditched.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
engine assembly,piston..failure,partial
engine assembly,ring..failure,partial
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
engine assembly,other..worn

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB