Accident Antonov An-26 , Thursday 14 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Addis Ababa -   Ethiopia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed near Addis Ababa. It reportedly carried 24 Libyan, 24 Cuban and 25 Ethiopian soldiers.

Sources:

JP4

Location