Accident Learjet 25XR HZ-GP5, Monday 11 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 25XR
Owner/operator:Redec Aviation
Registration: HZ-GP5
MSN: 25-199
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:130 km NNE of Narsarsuaq -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Narsarsuaq Airport (UAK/BGBW)
Narrative:
Crashed on descent from FL310 to FL90. The aircraft was found on an icecap at 8650 feet AMSL.

Sources:

Location