Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III HB-LNB, Friday 8 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1982
Time:20:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Crossair
Registration: HB-LNB
MSN: AC-470
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the left side of runway 14 during landing, damaging the front gear, the front fuselage and propeller. All occupants escaped uninjured.

CAUSE (translated from German):
The accident was due to a fault in the nose landing gear system, ie by a
- Poor design and / or
- Manufacturing defects and / or
- Impurities in the hydraulic system
which caused incorrect position of the mode valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: Nr. 1066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2004 I-BSTI ItAli Airlines 0 Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) sub

Location