Accident Let L-410M CCCP-67290, Thursday 7 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 January 1982
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-67290
MSN: 781101
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1895 hours
Cycles:3747 flights
Engine model:Walter M-601A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km SE of Gelendzhik -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novorossiysk Airport (NOI)
Destination airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS)
Narrative:
The flight crew ignored the actual drift angle and track speed during the flight. This caused the aircraft to drift 3,7 km off course. While in clouds, the aircraft impacted a hillside at 350 meters, 15 meters below the top.
Crashed into hill.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location