| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-114 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerotal Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-2637 |
| MSN: | 19815/443 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM) |
| Destination airport: | Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ) |
Narrative:About 15 minutes after departure from Barranquilla, the hijacker pushed a flight attendant into the cockpit. Armed with a bottle of gasoline and a stick of dynamite he threatened to blow up the plane unless he was flown to Aruba. He further demanded that his brother who hijacked an aircraft in May 1978 be released from prison. When a flight attendant asked for permission to use the rest room, a passenger knocked the hijacker down. Other passengers joined In the attack and the hijacker was overpowered. The aircraft returned to Barranquilla where the hijacker was taken into custody.
Sources:
El Tiempo - 8 Jan. 1982
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 