Accident Beechcraft UC-12B Huron (A200C Super King Air) 161189, Saturday 2 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 January 1982
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-12B Huron (A200C Super King Air)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161189
MSN: BJ-5
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:N of Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft UC-12B Huron operated by the U.S. Navy crashed into a housing development area north of Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS).
The airplane departed Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU) on a flight to Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA). Weather was poor with light rain and limited visibility. The crew decided to divert to Pensacola Regional Airport. The airplane was approaching the airfield when it struck several trees, fell on a car and collided with an oak tree.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Ocala Star-Banner - Jan 3, 1982