Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-239 Srs. 2A C-GEPH, Tuesday 29 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-239 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Eastern Provincial Airways
Registration: C-GEPH
MSN: 1635
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY)
Narrative:
While taxiing after landing, the nosegear steering failed, as did the brakes. Though the crew shut down the engines, the aircraft collided with the terminal building.

Sources:

Location