| Date: | Wednesday 23 December 1981 |
| Time: | 17:59 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-26505 |
| MSN: | 6701 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4686 hours |
| Cycles: | 4237 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,1 km NE of Severo-Yeniseysk Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Yeniseysk Airport (EIE/UNII) |
| Destination airport: | Severo-Yeniseysk Airport (UNIS) |
Narrative:The aircraft descended below the glide path while on final approach to Severo-Yeniseysk Airport in difficult weather conditions at night. The decision to go around was taken too late and the aircraft hit trees on the slope of a hill, 105 metres west of the inner marker and 1140 metres before the runway threshold. The aircraft crashed and broke up.
It appeared that the navigator and the flight mechanic were intoxicated and did not fulfil their functions.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Location