Accident Boeing 707-124 HI-384HA, Wednesday 16 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1981
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-124
Owner/operator:Hispaniola Airways
Registration: HI-384HA
MSN: 17610/37
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3C-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main gear track beam failed on landing due to fatigue. The front wheels separated.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: main gear-shock absorbing assy,struts,attachments,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 04 August 1986

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); January 1982