Accident Boeing 727-2J4 OY-SAT, Wednesday 16 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 December 1981
Time:02:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2J4
Owner/operator:Sterling Airways
Registration: OY-SAT
MSN: 20766/993
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:28035 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gander Airport, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Miami to Oslo with a refueling stop at Gander. The aircraft was refuelled and de-iced there and taxied to runway 22 for departure. Takeoff was commenced at 02:43. The crew felt that acceleration was normal up to V1 (135 KIAS), but slower than normal thereafter. Because the aircraft was approaching the end of the runway, the first officer rotated at 5 to 10 knots below VR (155 KIAS). The tail skid bumper struck the runway and the aircraft became airborne with the stickshaker operating. It struck threshold lights and nine of the approach light standards before climbing away. Suspecting the aircraft might have struck something, they asked ATC to have the runway checked. At 02:53 they were advised of damage to the runway lights. Some tests were carried out at FL200 and FL290 before the crew decided to return to Gander. The aircraft landed safely at 05:04. It appeared that the aircraft had sustained substantial damage to a.o. main gear doors, flaps, spoiler, characterized by punctured and torn skin.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Decreased performance due to erroneous engine gauge readings caused by icing of the engine inlet pressure probes.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 190-AN/115, no.5

Location