Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-25 YN-BXW, Saturday 12 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-25
Owner/operator:Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses
Registration: YN-BXW
MSN: 18284/161
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) -   Mexico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:San Salvador-Comalapa International Airport (SAL/MSLP)
Narrative:
When the passengers were ready to embark the plane, a bomb exploded between the rearmost cabin seat on the left aisle and the cabin wall. The blast tore a 3 feet hole in the fuselage. The captain, two stewardesses and an airport mechanic where injured.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1986 YN-BXW Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses 0 Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport (MGA) non
10 November 1991 YN-BXW Aeronica - Aerolineas Nicaraguenses 0 Managua Airport (MGA) w/o
Damaged on the ground

Location