| Date: | Thursday 10 December 1981 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley DH-125-1A |
| Owner/operator: | SENSA - Servicios Ejecutivos Nacionales |
| Registration: | XA-ESQ |
| MSN: | 25028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY) |
| Destination airport: | Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled and crashed on finals. The fuselage was last noted at White Aviation at Bates City, Missouri in 2004.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
LAAHS
Location