Other Ilyushin Il-62M CCCP-86508, Sunday 6 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-86508
MSN: 2036718
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Narrative:
The aircraft caught fire due to a short circuit in the aircraft's electrical system. The aircraft was parked at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport at the time.

Sources:

Soviet Transports