Accident Douglas DC-6A N3486F, Monday 30 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Guyana Airways
Registration: N3486F
MSN: 43683/305
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Lucia-Vigie Field (SLU) -   Saint Lucia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Lucia-Vigie Field (SLU/TLPC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and caught fire when returning after an engine failure on climbout.

Reportedly the aircraft lost 2 engines after takeoff. This required steep deck angle to maintain altitude, causing cargo to tear loose and slide to the tail. The aircraft became uncontrollable due to aft center of gravity limits exceeded.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); May 1978