Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400 5A-DBE, Saturday 28 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DBE
MSN: 10275
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:20196 hours
Cycles:13716 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km from Kufra -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel. An emergency landing was carried out in the desert. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Ypenburg Air Base (YPB); July 1979