Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-337C VT-DVB, Thursday 26 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-337C
Owner/operator:Air-India
Registration: VT-DVB
MSN: 19248/549
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Durban -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport (SEZ/FSIA)
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
While on the ground at Mahe Island-Seychelles International Airport 47 mercenaries boarded with automatic weapons and hand grenades and required that the aircraft be flown to Durban, South Africa. After about six hours of negotiation, the passengers and crew were released and the hijackers surrendered. The hijackers were part of a group who arrived at Seychelles airport from Swaziland. They had made an effort to forcefully take over the airport to start a coup d'état. During the battle the Air India flight landed and was taken over by the hijackers in an effort to escape from the airport and its defenders.
The leader was sentenced to 20 years for air piracy with 10 years suspended. Seven others sentenced to prison terms ranging from 1 to 5 years. 34 were sentenced to 5 years with all but 6 months suspended. One found not guilty and two others' charges dismissed.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Bruno Geiger; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); May 1978