Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 CCCP-85480, Monday 16 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 1981
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85480
MSN: 81A480
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1889 hours
Cycles:697 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 99 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Noril'sk Airport (NSK) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO)
Narrative:
While on approach to Noril'sk, the plane acquired an excessive vertical speed and descended below the glideslope. It impacted terrain in an open field about 470 m from the runway threshold and slid across the frozen ground for about 300 m. The Tu-154 had a high descent speed, maximum forward centre of gravity and slow flying speed. The high descent speed could not be countered by applying maximum elevator trim.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov
posadki.net
Soviet Transports

Location