Loss of control Accident Learjet 55 N57TA, Friday 13 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Gates Learjet
Registration: N57TA
MSN: 55-010
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Waterkloof -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Waterkloof Air Force Base (WKF/FAWK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while performing low level aerobatics. A barrel roll was attempted at 155 knots speed at 690 feet.

Sources:

Location