Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 XA-DEO, Sunday 8 November 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-DEO
MSN: 47622/753
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:65 km E of Zihuatanejo -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Destination airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Narrative:
DC-9 registered XA-DEO departed Acapulco for a domestic flight to Guadalajara. About 35 minutes after takeoff a cabin decompression occurred. The pilot radioed that they wanted to return to Acapulco and initiated an emergency descent from FL310. Over the Sierra de Guerro mountains the plane struck a mountain at 6000 feet altitude and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Crew failed to follow approved (emergency) procedures.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1981