Unlawful Interference CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 , Thursday 29 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San Miguel Airport -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quepos Airport (XQP/MRQP)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Narrative:
The Aviocar was hijacked four Nicaraguan terrorists. They demanded the release of eight jailed Nicaraguans. The demands were met and hostages were released. The airplane took off at 06:50 the next day with the hijackers and their eight friends on board. It landed in El Salvador where they left the plane.