| Date: | Friday 23 October 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
Narrative:During meal service the hijacker gave a flight attendant a note which directed that the aircraft be flown to Quebec, Canada. He claimed to have explosives and accomplices. The pilot convinced him a stop to refuel in New York would be necessary before landing. The hijacker told the pilot he wanted to surrender and that he had no explosives or accomplices. After landing In New York, he was taken into custody. Search of the hijacker and the plane revealed no explosives.
Sources:
Location