Accident Tupolev Tu-154B HA-LCF, Wednesday 21 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LCF
MSN: 75A126
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8983 hours
Cycles:5642 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Praha-Ruzyne Airport (PRG) -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
After a PAR approach to Prague, the crew were high on the glideslope, and passed the runway threshold at 80 m instead of 20 m. The pilot reduced engine thrust and deployed the spoilers, which is not allowed at a height over 5 m. The airplane smashed onto the runway with a 4 g acceleration force. It subsequently broke in two.

Sources:

E-mail Ivan Rado, 15-2-2007
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); February 1977