Unlawful Interference Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando HK-388, Wednesday 21 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-388
MSN: 26796
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:ca 7 km E of Florencia -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by 2 men and 2 women while on a flight to Barranquilla. They demanded the crew to land at the Guajira Peninsula. Four to five tons of weapons were loaded aboard and the aircraft departed again. A forced landing was made in the Río Orteguaza river. The weapons were unloaded and the aircraft abandoned by the hijackers. The crew were held hostage until 10 November 1981.

Sources:

El Tiempo - Oct 22, 1981
El Tiempo - Oct 23, 1981

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); August 1974