Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules CNA-OH, Monday 12 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Royal Moroccan Air Force
Registration: CNA-OH
MSN: 4717
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Guelta Zammour -   Western Sahara
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a reconnaissance mission and taking part to the Battle of Gueltat Zemmour (13 to 29 October 1981), carrying five crew members. En route, the airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed near Gueltat Zemmour, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Possible reasons:
It was determined that the airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile fired by soldiers from the Front Polisario.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-c-130h-hercules-gueltat-zemmour-5-killed

Location