Other Fairchild F-27M N777DG, Thursday 8 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27M
Owner/operator:Pacific Alaska Airlines
Registration: N777DG
MSN: 13
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when its left main landing gear collapsed during engineering work at Fairbanks, AK.
The damaged aircraft was sold to Misty Air and parts were used to rebuild F-27 MSN 18.

Sources:

Jan F. Homma (e-mail 28-11-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); March 1980