Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PH-CHI, Tuesday 6 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1981
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:NLM Cityhopper
Registration: PH-CHI
MSN: 11141
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4485 hours
Cycles:5997 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 555-15P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km SSW of Moerdijk -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotterdam Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Investigating agency: RvdL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NLM Cityhopper flight HN431, a Fokker F-28 Fellowship, crashed near Moerdijk, the Netherlands, after encountering a tornado. All 17 on board were killed.

The aircraft, named "Eindhoven", operated flight HN431 from Rotterdam Airport, Netherlands to Eindhoven, Netherlands and Hamburg, Germany. During the weather briefing at Rotterdam Airport, 44 minutes before takeoff, the crew was told about the presence of an area with thunderstorms to the south and east of Rotterdam.
At 17:04 hours local time the F-28 took off from Rotterdam Airport. About five minutes after takeoff the crew noted heavy rainfall in thunderstorms on the weather avoidance radar and received clearance to avoid this area. Course was changed to the south in order to pass between two major thunderstorm cores.
At 17:12 the aircraft entered a tornado, which resulted in loads on the airframe increasing to +6.8 G and -3,2 G. The right wing was bent upwards followed by a severe downward sweep. This compromised the structural integrity of the wing, causing a large portion of the outer wing to separate in an upward and rearward motion. Control was lost and the aircraft impacted a railway bridge inverted.

The investigation report did not contain a probable cause statement per ICAO Annex 13.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: RvdL
Report number: 1983-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Raad vd Luchtvaart

Location

Images:

photo (c) ANP / C. Mulder; Moerdijk; 07 October 1981; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Croes, Rob C. / Anefo; Nationaal Archief; Moerdijk; 08 October 1981; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Nationaal Archief; Moerdijk; 08 October 1981; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Udo Akemann; Nieuwe Oosterbegraafplaats, Amsterdam; 29 December 2012

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 02 April 1980