Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven , Monday 5 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven
Owner/operator:USAir
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY (BUF) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Destination airport:Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Narrative:
While en route the hijacker claimed to have a bomb and demanded to be flown to the Soviet Union.
The hijacker was convinced that it would be necessary to land at Buffalo to secure an aircraft capable of international flight or to refuel to fly to New York where such a plane would be available. After landing, the passengers were allowed to deplane and the crew deplaned at the same time. Twenty minutes later the hijacker deplaned and surrendered. Search revealed no explosives. He has been charged with air piracy and Interference with a flight crew member.

Sources:

Location