Accident de Havilland Canada CC-123 Otter (DHC-3) 9417, Friday 2 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1981
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CC-123 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 9417
MSN: 396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 km E Lac-Saint-François-Xavier, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into hill on the edge of the Lac des Chats and was destroyed by post impact fire. The aircraft operated on a flight to Lac-Saint-François-Xavier.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 3 October 1981, p1+7
Scramble
Post-war Casualties – RCAF/CF

Location