Accident Douglas DC-6 N62242, xx Sep 1981
ASN logo

Date:xx Sep 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N62242
MSN: 42857/7
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:northeast Colombia -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-6 aircraft reportedly crashed during takeoff from an airstrip in northeastern Colombia.
Allegedly the aircraft crashed on take-off when it failed to clear trees. At least one occupant, a loader, was killed.

Exact date unknown, likely September or October 1981.

Sources:

Stef Bailis (E-mail Feb 20, 2016)

Images:

photo (c) Stef Bailis; Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN); September 1981