Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Tuesday 29 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Amritsar-Raja Sansi Airport (ATQ/VIAR)
Narrative:
Five Sikh extremists armed with daggers and a hand grenade hijacked an Indian Airlines Boeing 737 and demanded India to free a jailed a Sikh independence leader.
They diverted the plane to Lahore, where they released 46 of the 117 people aboard. The next day the plane was stormed and the hijackers arrested.