Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24V SP-LTP, Tuesday 29 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LTP
MSN: 67302802
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Szczecin-Goleniów Airport (SZZ/EPSC)
Narrative:
Because more passengers than manifested were aboard, police boarded to check. A man then put a razor to the neck of another passenger and demanded to be flown to West Berlin. The other passengers threatened the hijacker and he moved to the rear of the plane where he was arrested by the police.

Sources:

Miklos Szabo

Location