| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2H9 |
| Owner/operator: | Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT |
| Registration: | YU-AKF |
| MSN: | 21038/1118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Larnaca Airport (LCA) -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Titograd Airport (TGD/LYPG) |
| Destination airport: | Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE) |
Narrative:Three Croatians were armed with a pistol and a knife hijacked the domestic flight. They demanded to be taken to Israel. At Larnaca passengers staged a mock fire alarm and escaped while the plane was on the ground.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Titograd to Belgrade. The hijacking occurred shortly after an unscheduled stop at Dubrovnik Airport to pick up high ranking officials after an international conference.
Sources:
New York Times, September 28, 1981
Images:

photo (c) Aeronautical museum - Belgrade; Airport Nikola Tesla Belgrade