| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1981 |
| Time: | 16:48 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30CF |
| Owner/operator: | Air Florida |
| Registration: | N101TV |
| MSN: | 46800/96 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25824 hours |
| Cycles: | 6214 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Florida Airlines, Flight 2198, a DC-10-30CF sustained an uncontained failure of its right underwing engine (No. 3) during the takeoff roll at Miami International Airport, Florida. The engine failure occurred at about 90 knots indicated airspeed. The pilot rejected the takeoff and stopped the aircraft safely.
The aircraft was damaged by the release of high energy engine debris. The resultant damage caused an uncommanded retraction of the right wing outboard leading edge slat. Components of the No. 3 engine control system and fire protection system, the electrical system, and the Nos. 1 and 3 hydraulic systems were also damaged by engine debris.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of quality control inspections to detect the presence of foreign material in the low pressure turbine cavity during the reassembly of the low pressure turbine module after installation of the stage 1 low pressure turbine rotor disk. The foreign material in the low pressure turbine cavity damaged the bolt holding the stage 1 low pressure turbine rotor disk and stage 2 low pressure turbine rotor disk together. The bolts failed at high engine thrust and the stage 3 low pressure turbine disk separated from the low pressure turbine rotor assembly, oversped, and burst."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-82-3 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location