| Date: | Tuesday 22 September 1981 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N309EA |
| MSN: | 1010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23902 hours |
| Cycles: | 12149 flights |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-22B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Climbing through 800 feet after takeoff from Newark, the crew noticed a yellow caution light on the vibration monitor for the no. 2 engine. After levelling off at 1000 feet the vibration warning ceased, but there was a brief low oil pressure caution warning which lit up again while climbing through 6000 feet. At. FL145 the no. 2 engine suffered an uncontained failure. Three (A,B and C) of the four hydraulic systems failed. The aircraft immediately diverted to New York-JFK Airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Thermally induced degradation and consequent failure of the No. 2. engine low pressure location bearing because of inadequate lubrication. Oil leaks between the abutment faces of the intermediate pressure compressor rear stubshaft and the low pressure location bearing oil weir and between the intermediate pressure location bearing inner front flange and the intermediate pressure compressor rear stubshaft reduced the lubricating oil flow to the low pressure location bearing which increased operational temperatures, reduced bearing assembly clearance, and allowed heat to build up in the bearing's balls and cage. The bearing failure allowed lubricating oil to spray forward into the low pressure fan shaft area where it ignited into a steady fire; the fire overheated the fan shaft and the fan fail-safe shaft both of which failed, allowing the fan module to move
forward and break through the No. 2 engine duct. This caused extensive damage to the aircraft's structure and flight control systems. The oil leaks were most likely caused by poor mating of the abutment surfaces."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-82-5 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Flight International 10 October 1981
NTSB