| Date: | Friday 18 September 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24V |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LTG |
| MSN: | 67302504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Berlin-Tempelhof Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT) |
| Destination airport: | Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
Narrative:About 10 minutes after take off a man grabbed a female passenger and held a razor blade to her neck. Eight other men and three women broke bottles and brandished them in a threatening manner toward the crew. They demanded flight to West Berlin. The aircraft was flown to and landed at Tempelhof Airport, West Berlin where the hijackers surrendered to U.S. authorities.
Later they were turned over to German authorities in West Berlin. Sentenced variously to 1 to 4 years in prison by West Berlin courts in 1982.
Four of the sentences were suspended.
Sources:
DDR-Luftwaffe.de Miklos Szabo
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 1982 |
SP-LTG |
LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
0 |
Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF) |
 |
non |