Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87455, Friday 18 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 1981
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87455
MSN: 9431236
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10455 hours
Cycles:9784 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km E of Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy Airport (UIBV)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 was in level flight at an altitude of 400 m passing through clouds on approach to Zheleznogorsk-Ilimskiy Airport when it collided with an Aeroflot/East Siberia Mil Mi-8T helicopter (CCCP-22268). The Mi-8, on a training flight from Bratsk, had finished base leg and was in descending turn when the collision occurred.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Dmitriy Yertsov
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location