| Date: | Tuesday 15 September 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-230B |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air Lines - KAL |
| Registration: | HL7447 |
| MSN: | 20493/128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 378 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manila Airport (MNL) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot initiated a rolling take-off and, moments after the first officer called V1 (80 knots), the flight engineer heard a "bang". He then saw the no. 4 engine EGT rise to maximum. The overheat limit light went on and he called out "engine fire".
The pilot immediately initiated an abort but asymmetrical control problems arose, which compounded the effective use of the brake system. The aircraft overran the runway incurring substantial damage. There was no fire.
Passenger injuries were sustained during the evacuation in the pitch darkness.
Sources:
UPI WAAS
Location