Loss of control Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III C-GSZI, Monday 7 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 1981
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III
Owner/operator:Questor Surveys
Registration: C-GSZI
MSN: 0360
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Baker Lake, NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The magnetometer survey aircraft was in cruise at 400 ft agl while the equipment operator checked his equipment and the pilots visually checked their position enroute to their survey area. The crew reported that the aircraft yawed and began an uncontrolled descent that continued until the aircraft impacted the ground.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Images:

photo (c) Alfred Wittwer, via Werner Fischdick; Toronto International Airport, ON (YYZ); July 1975