| Date: | Monday 7 September 1981 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Kaiser-Frazer C-119L Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | J.D. Gifford and Associates |
| Registration: | N8504W |
| MSN: | KMC-256 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dahl Creek Airport, AK (DCK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Destination airport: | Dahl Creek Airport, AK (DCK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right hand main landing gear shear pin failed, causing the gear to collapse. Aircraft damaged beyond repair.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
airframe - landing gear: gear locking mechanism
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81DAA39 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location