Unlawful Interference Boeing 720-023B OD-AFR, Monday 31 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1981
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-023B
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-AFR
MSN: 18018/157
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
Shortly after arriving from a flight from Libya, an explosion of approx. 5 kg of dynamite destroyed the aircraft.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
The Sumter Daily Item - Aug 31, 1981

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1973 OD-AFR Middle East Airlines - MEA 0 Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 09 February 1975