| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1981 |
| Time: | 20:31 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87346 |
| MSN: | 9511539 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zeya -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA) |
| Destination airport: | Zeya Airport (UHBE) |
Narrative:Yakovlev 40 CCCP-87346 operated on the domestic route Irkutsk Chita Zeya Blagoveshchensk. The airplane departed Chita at 18:20 and arrived near Zeya some two hours later. Weather was poor (drizzle and fog) as the flight approached Zeya. Descent was continued below minimum descent altitude, even after the GPWS sounded. The crew continued the descent without visual contact with the ground until the airplane collided with treetops about 350 m from the runway threshold and 125 m right of its extended centerline. The Yak-40 crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Dmitriy Yertsov