Accident Vickers 745D Viscount HK-1320, Wednesday 26 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1981
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 745D Viscount
Owner/operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-1320
MSN: 112
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 48 km N of Florencia -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Florencia-Gustavo Artunduaga Paredes Airport (FLA/SKFL)
Destination airport:Neiva Airport (NVA/SKNV)
Narrative:
The Viscount crashed into the jungle on a mountain peak called Mt. Santa Elena.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Continuing VFR in meteorological conditions below the minimum laid down in the Manual of Colombian air routes.

Sources:

The Bulletin - Aug 27, 1981

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1976 HK-1320 Aeropesca Colombia 0 Bogotá/Eldorado (BOG) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG); August 1974