| Date: | Monday 24 August 1981 |
| Time: | 15:21 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-46653 |
| MSN: | 47309204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12828 hours |
| Cycles: | 8397 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 32 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 70 km E of Zavitinsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK/UHKK) |
| Destination airport: | Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS/UHBB) |
Narrative:Antonov 24 CCCP-46653 operated on a domestic passenger flight from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS) to Blagoveshchensk Airport (BQS) via Komsomol'sk-na-Amure Airport (KXK). The flight had departed Komsomol'sk-na-Amure at 07:56 and was en route to Blagoveshchensk at FL170 when it collided in mid air with a Soviet Air Force Tupolev 16K (msn 6203106).
The Antonov disintegrated and crashed. One passenger, 20 year old Larissa Savizkaja survived the crash and was found in a forest 3 days later. The Tupolev, which acted as a support aircraft for two military weather research planes, also crashed.
The collision was said to have been caused by poor coordination between the civilian and military air traffic controllers.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Dmitriy Yertsov
Focus 3/2001 (p. 186-187)
World Directory of Airliner Crashes
Location